See the Photogallery 2010



From October 10th to 17th, the Adriatico Guest House in Grignano of the Abdus Salam Institute for Theoretical Physics will host the 4th edition of the IIAS Autumn Archival School for young archivists coming from various European and non-European countries. As usual, the topics for the School will be the same as those debated at the 20th International Archival Day: archival legislation and web sites dedicated to archives



Agenda School 2010



IIAS AUTUMN ARCHIVAL SCHOOL 2010
AGENDA
10th 17th October 2010

Countries
Albania: Isa Xhaferi, Endrit Musaj
Belarus: Andrei Sukach
Bosnia-Herzegovina: Andrei Sukach
Croatia: Jasna Pogan
Czech Republic: David Huben, Lada Kosmlov
Israel: Ophir Kohlberg
Italy: Chiara Artico, Marco Lentini, Sarah Lillini, Paolo Santoboni
Kosovo: Habibe Qovanaj
Macedonia: Zvonko Dimoski, Gordana Mojsoska, Dijana Petreska, Dejan Prodanoski
Malaysia: Majella Marquez, Shirley Sion
Montenegro: Jelena Strahinja
Oman Sultanate: Mundhir bin Awadh Al-Mandhari, Alin bin Said Beit Badour
Romania: Leonard Bibea, Ana-Felicia Diaconu, Teodora Ligia Draghici, Ionut Schiopu
Russia: Natalia Tasits
Serbia: Sandra Luco, Jasmina Nikolic
Slovak Republic: Lenka Pavlkov, Monika Pkov
Slovenia: Nina Gostencnik, Martin Licen, Luka Mezek

Topics
1) archival legislation
2) web sites dedicated to archives

Language
English, Italian, Slovenian. In case of need the participants will provide a translation in other languages.

Dates and Venue
October 11th-12th, NH Hotel (Trieste, 7 c. Cavour) (IIAS 20th International Atchival Day); October 13th-16th, The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics (Adriatico Hotel Grignano, Trieste)

Agenda

October 10th, Sunday 
Afteronoon - Arrival of the participants and the lecturers Registration (ICTP Grignano)
19.00 - Dinner (Pizzeria "Principe di Metternich", Riva Massimiliano e Carlotta 7 - Grignano)

October 11th, Monday

9.00 - IIAS 20th International Archival Day and 2nd International Archival and Book Trade Fair (NH Hotel Trieste)
13.00 - Lunch (NH Hotel - Trieste)
14.00 - 18.00 - IIAS 20th International Archival Day and 2nd International Archival and Book Trade Fair (NH Hotel Trieste)
19.00 - Dinner (ICTP - Grignano)

October 12th, Tuesday

9.00 - IIAS 20th International Archival Day and 2nd International Archival and Book Trade Fair (NH Hotel Trieste)
13.00 - Lunch (NH Hotel - Trieste)
14.00 - International Archival and Book Trade Fair exhibitors presentations - round table
20.00 -  Gala dinner (IIAS Official Members, IIAS International Archival Day lecturers, IIAS Autumn Archival School participants, International Archival and Book Trade Fair exhibitors) (Specchi Caf, Piazza Unit d'Italia, Trieste)

October 13th, Wednesday

9.00 - Welcome ceremony and opening of the IIAS Autumn Archival School 2009 (ICTP - Grignano) - Greetings - General introduction and presentation of the IIAS - Presentation of the IIAS Autumn Archival School - Participants' self introduction
10.00 - Coffee break
10.30 - 12.00 - Mariella GUERCIO: Information technology and archives
12.00 - 13.00 - Michail LARIN
13.00    Lunch (ICTP - Grignano)
14.30 - 15.30 - Barbara BERTINI: Prevention is better than cure
15.30 - 16.30 - Michael COOK
19.00 -  Dinner (ICTP - Grignano)

October 14th, Thursday

9.00 - Carlo VIVOLI: Il Sistema Archivistico Nazionale (SAN)
10.00 -11.00 - Charles KECKSEMETI
11.00 - 13.00 - 1st Meeting with Members of IIAS (Delmas, Hanus)
13.00 -  Lunch (ICTP - Grignano)
14.30 - Antonio MONTEDURO: The short edition of the IIAS dictionary of modern archival terminology
17.00 - Luciana DURANTI (video conference from Canada)
19.00 - Dinner (ICTP - Grignano)

October 15th, Friday

9.00 - 10.30 - Miroslav NOVAK, Zdenka SEMLIC-RAJH
10.30 - 13.00 - 2nd Meeting with Members of IIAS (Popovic, Nahuet, Budowski, Schggl-Ernst)
13.00 - Lunch (ICTP - Grignano)
15.30 - Exhibition for the 20th anniversary of the "Atlanti" and commencement of certificate of attendance (State Archives of Trieste - 17 v. La Marmora)
19.00 - Dinner (ICTP - Grignano)

October 16th, Saturday

9.00 - Tour to the Restoration Laboratories in Villa Manin (Passariano, Udine) and to the Archives of the Ursuline Nuns in Udine
19.30 - Dinner (Pizzeria "Principe di Metternich" - Riva Massimiliano e Carlotta 7 - Grignano)

October 17th, Sunday

Departure of the participants

Lecturers
Mariella Guercio (Italy)
Barbara Bertini (Italy)
Carlo Vivoli (Italy)
Luciana Duranti (Canada) video conferenza
Michael Cook (Great Britain)
Robert Nahuet (Canada)
Michail Larin (Russia)
Jovan Popovic (Serbia)
Miroslav Novak (Slovenia)
Zdenka Semlič Rajh (Slovenia)
Charles Kecskemeti (France)
Josef Hanus (Slovak Republic)
Marie-Claude Delmas (France)
Elisabeth Schggl-Ernst (Austria)
Grazia Tat (Italy)
Peter Pavel Klasinc (Slovenia)
Antonio Monteduro (Italy)